Cookies on Helen Arkell

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Helen Arkell website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Services Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Services Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Last updated: 4 April 2022

Author: Rachael McMullen, Head of Dyslexia Support

Approver: Andy Cook, Chief Executive Officer

Booking a service

• Our services include assessments, tuition, study skills sessions and parent consultations. To book one of our services, we require you to provide personal data (including name, date of birth, address), complete all necessary questionnaires and supply other relevant reports where appropriate. 

• We require this information as it is a very important part of the assessment process, and so that our tuition/study skills support and consultations can be as effective as possible. Any personal information will be available to the professional to allow them to carry out the service, and to essential members of the admin team. 

• The Helen Arkell Dyslexia Charity (HADC) is committed to protecting personal information and using it responsibly. 

• Based on the information you provide, HADC will assign a suitably qualified professional to deliver the service you need. HADC reserves the right to change the professional assigned should they become unavailable for any reason.

• It is important that you are aware that whilst an assessment may result in a diagnosis of dyslexia, we cannot guarantee that a diagnosis will always be given and especially in the case of young children (7 and under). However, as a result of the assessment, the assessor will be able to identify areas of strength and weakness and give specific recommendations based on the assessment to help with future teaching/learning. 

Paying for a service

• Once an assessment is booked, the client must pay a deposit to secure the appointment. The deposit for an assessment conducted by a specialist assessor is £195 and £255 for an Educational Psychologist.

• If you are the person who has authorised HADC to arrange tuition or study skills sessions, you are responsible for the payment of fees for this service. Once tuition has started, you will receive an invoice at the end of each month. Please let us know by emailing [email protected] if a third party is paying the tuition/study skills fees before the sessions begin, as HADC requires confirmation in writing from the third party accepting responsibility for the payment of fees. 

• Once a parent consultation is booked, the client must pay the total fee to secure the appointment.

• Payment can be made by card or by bank transfer to: 

Lloyds Bank PLC

A/C no: 00585630

Sort Code: 30-93-20

Helen Arkell Dyslexia Charity

Ref: Your Helen Arkell reference number: 3letters3numbers

If you wish to pay by card, please call HADC on 01252 792400 between 10-12 or 2-4 Monday to Friday.

• HADC may be able to provide assistance from its Bursary Fund in cases of real need. Such assistance can only be provided for future services not for services already received.

Late/non-payment

Once an assessment has been conducted, an invoice will be sent to you. The invoice should be settled within ten days of receipt. We will not be able to send the assessment report to you until an invoice has been settled. 

Once tuition has started, an invoice will be sent at the end of each month. Each invoice should be settled within ten days of receipt. Failure to do so may result in HADC suspending tuition. If a business or institution is paying for the tuition/study skills, the invoice should be settled within 30 days.

Once a parent consultation is booked, the client must pay the total fee to secure the appointment. Failure to do so will result in the session being cancelled.

Cancellations

Cancelling an assessment

• If you need to cancel an assessment, please email us at [email protected]

• If we are notified of the cancellation at least 14 days before the appointment, the deposit will be refunded.

• If less than 14 days' notice is given, then it will be necessary to charge a cancellation fee of 50% of the balance and the deposit will not be refunded.

• If you do not attend your appointment, 50% of the balance is due and the deposit will not be refunded.

• If, according to latest UK Government guidance regarding Coronavirus (COVID-19), you have to self-isolate and are unable to attend the assessment, please let us know as soon as you can by emailing [email protected] If this specific situation arises, your deposit will not be lost, and we will not charge a cancellation fee. We will do our best to re-arrange a mutually convenient date for the assessment when it is possible to do so.

• In the event that severe weather or any other emergency results in the cancellation of the assessment, HADC will endeavour to give clients a minimum of 24 hours’ notice and reschedule the assessment. 

Cancelling a tuition/study skills session

• If you need to cancel a tuition session, you should contact the teacher directly as soon as possible.

• If you have to cancel a session, you are required to give 14 days’ notice. HADC will not give refunds for missed sessions. The teacher will have reserved time in his/her timetable for the session.

• If a teacher has to cancel a session you will be offered an alternative time if at all possible. If this cannot be arranged, you will receive a refund or a credit towards further tuition/study skills sessions.

• If you wish to terminate tuition/study/skills sessions the teacher requires four weeks’ notice in writing. 

Cancelling a parent consultation

• If you need to cancel a parent consultation, please email us at [email protected] as soon as possible and we will try to rearrange the session. 

• Cancellation of a consultation should not be made by email. 

• HADC will not give refunds for missed sessions. The professional will have reserved time in his/her timetable for the session.

• If a professional has to cancel a session you will be offered an alternative time if at all possible. If this cannot be arranged, you will receive a refund or a credit towards a future consultation.

How we keep your information

HADC is committed to protecting personal information and using it responsibly. All personal information will be stored securely in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) and in accordance with our Privacy Policy

Our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance Statement outlines how we ensure the security and protect of the personal information we process and provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection.

During an assessment it may be necessary for the assessor to make an audio recording of the individual’s responses to a particular test. This will allow the assessor to review responses when analysing the results. The recording will be deleted as soon as the report is sent to you (within three weeks of the date of the assessment).

How long we keep your information

Assessment reports and any information regarding tuition/study skills or a parent consultation for individuals under age 16 is held until their 24th birthday. For anyone over the age of 16, we hold assessment reports and any information regarding tuition/study skills for a period of up to six years. 

After this time HADC will not be able to supply you with a copy of your assessment report. We strongly recommend that you keep a copy of your report securely. 

Once you have received a final assessment report all raw data test sheets will be permanently destroyed.

Permission for sharing of information

As a charity with a mission to help people with dyslexia and educate the public, we may wish to share the information you give us are about the impact of dyslexia/specific learning difficulties (SpLDs) on the individual, the family and the work environment, with the wider community and for research purposes. By sharing information and experiences, we can contribute to a greater understanding of dyslexia/SpLDs. 

The wider community may include:

• School learning support departments and teachers

• Educational Psychologists

• HR departments and employers

• Research projects

When sharing information, only anonymised questionnaires and assessment data will ever be used. Your personal data will be removed. The data will be assigned a unique code number, and it would not be possible to identify individuals from this information. The anonymised data may be used in research and the findings may be published in scientific journals and used in lectures to other scientists, students and the general public. Individuals will not be identified in lectures or publications.

By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, you agree that the questionnaires you complete, any assessment information collected, and report may be used, anonymised, without further permission given by you, as part of information for research purposes. 

Safeguarding

We are committed to protecting children and young people who receive HADC’s services. We also aim to ensure those children who attend HADC and any other children who may come to the attention of HADC receive the protection and support they need if they are at risk of abuse. 

Our Safeguarding Policy applies to all staff, including senior managers and the board of trustees, paid staff, volunteers and sessional workers, agency staff, course candidates, students or anyone working on behalf of the HADC.

Complaints 

If you have any complaints about your experience with HADC, or how we handle your personal data, please contact us so we can resolve the issue, where possible. Read more about how to make a complaint.

Website by Dewsign  |  UI Design by Sam Barclay

Registered Charity in England and Wales (1064646) A company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales company number 3432423.