Cookies on Helen Arkell

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Helen Arkell website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Privacy and Cookies

Website Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for www.helenarkell.org.uk

Privacy Policy

1. IMPORTANT NOTICE

1. Helen Arkell is registered in England and Wales under company number 03432443 and is a registered charity with the Charities Commission (Registered number: 1064646) with its registered office at Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre, Arkell Lane, Frensham, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 3BL (“we”, “us” or “our”).

2. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”).

3. For the purposes of the DPA, where relevant we are the “data controller”.

4. Please read the following policy to understand how we may use the personal data you provide or which we collect about you.

5. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal data about you:

1. personal data you provide if you purchase products on our online bookshop;

2. personal data you provide if you contact us using the registration forms on our website, for example the Tuition Request Form, the Adult Questionnaire, the Family and School Questionnaire;

3. personal data you provide if you contact us by email about services, courses or for any other reason;

4. personal data you provide if you sign up to our email updates;

5. personal data you provide if you contact us (including by telephone and email) to register, subscribe, request or enquire about services or products;

6. personal data gathered using cookies;

7. details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;

8. information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We may use and process the personal data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

1. to fulfil orders which you have placed for products and services;

2. to send you information you have requested;

3. to deal with your enquiries;

4. to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about other developments or services of ours which we think may be of interest to you. We will only send you information if you have requested to receive such such information;

5. to help us develop this website to be more useful to you;

6. for website user processing research or analysis including to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. (We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users);

7. for internal purposes for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes; and/or

8. to send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies.

9. to process a donation that you have made;

10. to carry out obilgations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

11. seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

12. notify you of changes to our services;

13. send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promtions of our associated companies, goods and services;

14. process a grant or job application

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1. We may disclose the personal data to our selected third party business partners to fulfil an order for products or services or respond to an enquiry or request for further information.

2. We may disclose the personal data to affiliates and third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

3. We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

1. to undertake the activities listed above;

2. to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

3. to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

4. to protect and defend our rights or property;

5. to deal with any misuse of the website; or

6. to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers;

7. in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties.

5. YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for people with dyslexia and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: enquiries@arkellcentre.org.uk or telephone on 01252 792400.

When you use this website and provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

You have the right to:

1. request that we stop sending you marketing information;

2. apply for a copy of the data we hold about you (for which we will charge an administration fee which is currently £10); and

3. request that we correct or remove any personal data which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date.

4. You can exercise this right by contacting us at enquiries@arkellcentre.org.uk

6. TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by other websites.

8. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

9. PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

10. CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on 31/07/17.  We may update this policy from time to time. When we change this policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with a revised policy.

11. HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Head of Operations at enquiries@arkellcentre.org.uk

Cookies Policy

This website www.helenarkell.org.uk is operated by Helen Arkell (“we”, “us”, “our”).

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. This policy explains the way in which cookies are used on our website. Please ensure you have read and understood this policy before continuing to use our website. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you can contact us at enquiries@arkellcentre.org.uk

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

1. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

2. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

3. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

4. A list of all the cookie types used on this website by category is set out below.

1. Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

2. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

3. Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

4. Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

5. Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For further details visit: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

5. HOW CAN THE COOKIES BE REMOVED?

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Website by Dewsign  |  UI Design by Sam Barclay

Registered in England No. 3432423 Registered Charity No. 1064646